University prevailed in 94 of the 99 initially alleged infringements:
[…] twenty (20) days
of entry of this Order, the proposed text of any
injunctive and
declaratory relief they seek, together with the
rationale
supporting their request. Alternative
proposals are
acceptable. Defendants may state their opposition, if
any, and may
propose one or
more alternative orders, within fifteen (15) days
after Plaintiffs’
filing. If Defendants object to
Plaintiffs’
proposal(s) or if
Defendants suggest one or more alternative
order(s), the
rationale shall be stated. These filings
shall not
exceed thirty
(30) pages each.
Costs?
VII. Costs and
Attorneys' Fees
Section 505 of
the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 505 provides:
In any civil
action under this title, the court in its
discretion may
allow the recovery of full costs by or
against any party
other than the United States or an
officer thereof.
. . . [T]he court may also award a
reasonable
attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part
of the costs.
Both sides have
requested an award of costs and attorneys' fees
[Doc. 1 at 29;
Doc. 415 at 47 n.18; Doc. 411 at 61-62]. Consideration
of these requests
will be deferred until further order of the Court.
Fair
Use?
Here’s
the Court’s own summary of its findings on fair use at p. 86:
Summary of Fair